wsdm message
[Date Prev]
| [Thread Prev]
| [Thread Next]
| [Date Next]
--
[Date Index]
| [Thread Index]
| [List Home]
Subject: [wg-util] GGF Condensed Schedule
- From: Heather Kreger <kreger@us.ibm.com>
- To: wsdm@lists.oasis-open.org
- Date: Thu, 3 Jun 2004 22:27:22 -0400
FYI,
Here is the schedule of coverage for the DMTF Utility Working Group, thought it might help some of us plan our time as well.
Heather Kreger
STSM, Web Services Lead Architect for SWG Emerging Technologies
Author of "Java and JMX: Building Manageable Systems"
kreger@us.ibm.com
919-543-3211 (t/l 441) cell:919-496-9572
---------------------- Forwarded by Heather Kreger/Raleigh/IBM on 06/03/2004 10:26 PM ---------------------------
To: wg-util@dmtf.org
cc:
Subject: [wg-util] GGF Condensed Schedule
For those of us attending GGF11. Some information and details about
sessions that should be covered.
Please take a look at the list of sessions that should be covered and think
about which you will be attending.
On Sunday, 6/6, I'd like to get together briefly to discuss the coverage to
make sure we make the most out
of our time at GGF11. One of the evenings we should plan to have a group
dinner. Perhaps Tuesday evening
after our joint meeting with OGSA?
I've condensed the GGF11 schedule. A couple of points:
Please try to attend the keynotes
6/7 8-9:30AM OGSA Overview (Ian Foster)
6/8 8-9:30AM Standards (Jamie Clark)
6/9 8-9:30AM Experiences with Production Grids (Dr. Yoshio Tanaka)
For each session being covered please plan on taking notes and
distributing
them to the mailing list.
Most of our coverage should be focused on the OGSA WG and WGs related
to it
(Embedded image moved to file: pic25089.jpg)
http://www.hiltonhawaiianvillage.com/resort/resort-facts-map.asp (Resort
Map Link)
Sessions that should be covered:
ALL 6/6 4:30-5:30PM Meet in Lobby to discuss coverage (#7 on Map; near
registration desk)
ALL 6/7 8:00-9:30AM OGSA Keynote
6/7 10-11:30AM OGSA Architecture I - Execution Mgmt and
Information Services
6/7 12:30-3:30PM Grid Checkpoint/Recovery
6/7 12:30-2PM OGSA Architecture II - Data Services and Security
Services
6/7 12:30-2PM Job Submission Description Language #1
6/7 2-3:30PM Exploring Opportunities in the OGSA Service
Model
6/7 2-3:30PM Distributed Resource Management Application
API
6/7 4-5:30PM Data Access and Integration Services #1
6/7 4-5:30PM Configuration Description, Deployment &
Lifecycle Management #1
6/7 6-7:30PM CIM based Grid Schema #1
6/8 8-9:30AM OGSA Data Replication Services - WG
6/8 8-9:30AM OGSI - WG
MOST 6/8 8-9:30AM Standards Keynote
6/8 8-9:30AM OGSA Authorization - WG
6/8 8-9:30AM Configuration Description, Deployment &
Lifecycle Management #2
ALL 6/8 10-11:30AM Exploring Collaboration between Standards Bodies
6/8 12:30-2PM Data Access and Integration Services #2
6/8 12:30-2PM Network Measurement #2
6/8 12:30-1:30PM WSRF/WSN Update
6/8 12:30-2PM Job Submission Description Language #2
6/8 2-3:30PM Information Dissemination
6/8 2-3:30PM Grid Scheduling Architecture - RG
6/8 2-3:30PM Configuration Description, Deployment &
Lifecycle Management #3
6/8 4-5:30PM Data Access and Integration Services #3
6/8 4-5:30PM Common Management Model #1
6/8 4-5:30PM Production Grid Management - RG
6/8 4-5:30PM Job Submission Description Language #3
6/8 4-5:30PM Peer to Peer Discovery BOF
6/8 6-7:30PM Grid Resource Allocation Agreement Protocol
#1 (WS-Agreement)
ALL 6/8 6-7:30PM OGSA (Joint DMTF UC WG)
MOST 6/9 8-9:30AM Experiences with Production Research Grids
6/9 8-9:30AM CIM based Grid Schema #2
6/9 8-9:30AM CDDLM and OASIS WSDM TC Meeting
6/9 8-9:30AM Grid Resource Allocation Agreement Protocol
#2 (WS-Agreement)
6/9 10-11:30AM Data Access and Integration Services #4
6/9 10-11:30AM Common Management Model #2
6/9 10-11:30AM Job Submission Description Language #4
ALL 6/9 11:30-12:45PM Town Hall Meeting / Lunch
6/9 12:45-2:15PM Transaction Management BOF #2
6/9 12:45-2:15PM OGSA #5 (Joint OASIS WSDM TC)
6/9 12:45-2:15PM Job Submission Description Language #5
6/9 2:30-4PM Grid Resource Allocation Agreement Protocol
#3
6/9 2:30-4PM Configuration Description, Deployment &
Lifecycle Management #4
6/9 2:30-4PM OGSA #6
6/9 4:30-6PM OGSA #7
Condensed Schedule:
Sunday, June 6, 2004
9 a.m. - 6 p.m. BUILDING SERVICE BASED GRIDS WORKSHOP
1 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. TUTORIAL 4- GRID COMPUTNG USING .NET AND
WSRF.NET
University of Virginia
1 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. TUTORIAL 1 - HOW TO GRID ENABLE APPLICATIONS
Platform Computing
1 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. TUTORIAL 2- TERAGRID DATA STRATEGIES
SDSC, Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center, Indiana
University
1 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. TUTORIAL 3 - GRID ECONOMY AND THE MANAGEMENT
OF COMPUTATIONAL AND DATA GRIDS
University of Melbourne, Lawrence Berkeley National
Laboratory
Monday, June 7, 2004
8 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. OPENING AND OGSA KEYNOTE
Ian Foster, Hiro Kishimoto, Charlie Catlett
OGSA Overview
10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. DATA AREA MEETING
10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. OGSA ARCHITECTURE I - OGSA EXECUTION
MANAGEMENT SERVICES AND INFORMATION SERVICES
Andrew Grimshaw, Ravi Subramaniam, Abdeslem Djaoui
10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. INTRODUCTION TO GGF
12:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. GRID CHECKPOINT/RECOVERY-WG (APME)
12:30 p.m. - 2 p.m. OGSA ARCHITECTURE II - DATA SERVICES AND
SECURITY SERVICES
Andrew Grimshaw, Frank Siebenlist
12:30 p.m. - 2 p.m. CAOPs-WG (GRID SEC)
12:30 p.m. - 2 p.m. JOB SUBMISSION DESCRIPTION LANGUAGE-WG #1
(SRM)
12:30 p.m. - 2 p.m. NETWORK MEASUREMENT-RG CHARTER DISCUSSION BOF
(ISP)
Brian Tierney and Richard Hughes-Jones
12:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. MANAGEMENT OF SERVICES IN PRODUCTION GRIDS
WORKSHOP
2 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. DISTRIBUTED RESOURCE MANAGEMENT APPLICATION
API-WG (SRM)
Hrabri Rajic and Andreas Haas
2 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. EXPLORING OPPORTUNITIES IN THE OGSA SERVICE
MODEL
2 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. GRID STORAGE MANAGEMENT-WG #1 (DATA)
Arie Shoshani
2 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. DATA FORMAT DESCRIPTION LANGUAGE-WG #1 (DATA)
Mike Beckerle
4 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. ENTERPRISE GRID-RG CHARTER DISCUSSION BOF
(ARCH)
Toshi Nakata, Ravi Subramaniam
4 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. DATA ACCESS AND INTEGRATION SERVICES-WG #1
(DATA)
Dave Pearson
4 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. GRID STORAGE MANAGEMENT-WG #2 (DATA)
Timur Perelmutov
4 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. GRID REMOTE PROCEDURE CALL-WG (APME)
4 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. CONFIGURATION DESCRIPTION, DEPLOYMENT, &
LIFECYCLE MANAGEMENT-WG #1 (SRM)
6 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. SIMPLE API FOR GRID APPLICATIONS-RG #1 (APME)
6 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. NETWORK MEASUREMENT - WG #1 (service
discovery)
Richard Hughes-Jones, Martin Swanny, Brian Tierney
6 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. CIM BASED GRID SCHEMA-WG #1 (ISP)
6 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. GridFTP-WG (DATA)
6 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. SCHEDULING AND RESOURCE MANAGEMENT AREA
MEETING
Tuesday, June 8, 2004
8 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. OGSA DATA REPLICATION SERVICES-WG (DATA)
8 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. OPEN GRID SERVICES INFRASTRUCTURE-WG (ARCH)
David Snelling
8 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. LIFE SCIENCES GRID - RG #1 (APME)
8 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. STANDARDS KEYNOTE
Jamie Clark
8 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. OPEN GRID SERVICE ARCHITECTURE
AUTHORIZATION-WG (GRID SEC)
8 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. GRID BENCHMARKING-RG (ISP)
8 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. CONFIGURATION DESCRIPTION, DEPLOYMENT, &
LIFECYCLE MANAGEMENT-WG #2 (SRM)
Kojo Takashi
10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. DATA FORMAT DESCRIPTION LANGUAGE-WG #2 (DATA)
Mike Beckerle
10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. EXPLORING COLLABORATION BETWEEN STANDARDS
BODIES
Roger Reich, DMTF, Philippe Le Hegaret, W3C, Jamie
Clark, OASIS
10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. GRID INFORMATION RETRIEVAL-WG #2 (ISP)
Dr. Gregory Newby of the Arctic Region
Supercomputing Center
10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. TRANSACTION MANAGEMENT-RG CHARTER DISCUSSION
BOF (DATA)
Dieter Gawlick
10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. APPLICATIONS AND TESTBEDS-RG (APME)
Thilo Kielmann
12:30 p.m. - 2 p.m. DATA ACCESS AND INTEGRATION SERVICES-WG #2
(DATA)
Norman Paton
12:30 p.m. - 2 p.m. SIMPLE API FOR GRID APPLICATIONS-RG #2 (APME)
12:30 p.m. - 2 p.m. NETWORK MEASUREMENT - WG #2 (ISP)
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. WSRF/WSN UPDATE
David Snelling
12:30 p.m. - 2 p.m. GGF PROCESS-WG
12:30 p.m. - 2 p.m. JOB SUBMISSION DESCRIPTION LANGUAGE-WG #2
(SRM)
1:30 p.m. - 2 p.m. WSRF INTEROP
Marty Humphery
2 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. INFORMATION DISSEMINATION-WG (DATA)
Dieter Gawlick and Susan Malaika
2 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. GRID EXCHANGE-RG CHARTER DISCUSSION BOF
(ARCH)
2 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. LIFE SCIENCES GRID - RG #2 (APME)
2 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. GRID STORAGE MANAGEMENT-WG #3 (DATA)
Kurt Stockinger
2 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. GRID SCHEDULING ARCHITECTURE-RG (SRM)
Ramin Yahyapour, Jarek Nabrzyski
2 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. CONFIGURATION DESCRIPTION, DEPLOYMENT, &
LIFECYCLE MANAGEMENT-WG #3 (SRM)
4 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. DATA ACCESS AND INTEGRATION SERVICES-WG #3
(DATA)
Dave Pearson
4 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. GRID HIGH PERFORMANCE NETWORKING-RG (DATA)
4 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. OPEN GRID SERVICE COMMON MANAGEMENT MODEL-WG
#1 (ARCH)
Joint OASIS WSDM-CMM-WG
Fred Maciel
4 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. PRODUCTION GRID MANAGEMENT-RG (APME)
Judith Utley and Laura McGinnis
4 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. INFORMATION SYSTEMS AND PERFORMANCE AREA
MEETING (ISP)
4 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. JOB SUBMISSION DESCRIPTION LANGUAGE-WG #3
(SRM)
4 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. PEER TO PEER DISCOVERY-WG CHARTER DISCUSSION
BOF (P2P)
Karlo Berket, Wolfgang Hoschek
6 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. GRID RESOURCE ALLOCATION AGREEMENT
PROTOCOL-WG #1 (SRM)
6 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. GRID FILE SYSTEM-WG #1 (DATA)
6 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. OPEN GRID SERVICES ARCHITECTURE-WG #4 (ARCH)
DESIGN TEAM WORKING SESSION
Andrew Grimshaw, Ravi Subramaniam, Jeffrin
Von-Reich
DMTF UC-WG cross-WG discussion (30)
Wednesday, June 9, 2004
8 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. SOCIAL ISSUES IN GRID-RG CHARTER DISCUSSION
BOF (APME)
8 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. GRID FILE SYSTEM-WG #2 (DATA)
8 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. WORKFLOW MANAGEMENT-RG (SRM)
8 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. DATA FORMAT DESCRIPTION LANGUAGE-WG #3 (DATA)
Mike Beckerle
8 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. EXPERIENCES WITH PRODUCTION RESEARCH GRIDS
Yoshio Tanaka
8 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. CIM BASED GRID SCHEMA-WG #2 (ISP)
8 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. GRID SECURITY AREA MEETING
8 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. CDDLM AND OASIS WSDM TC MEETING
8 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. GRID RESOURCE ALLOCATION AGREEMENT
PROTOCOL-WG #2 (SRM)
10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. PRESERVATION ENVIRONMENTS-RG (APME)
10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. DATA ACCESS AND INTEGRATION SERVICES-WG #4
(DATA)
Norman Paton (I need to be at this one)...
10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. OPEN GRID SERVICE COMMON MANAGEMENT MODEL-WG
#2 (ARCH)
10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. LESSONS LEARNED IN RESEARCH GRID DEPLOYMENTS
Vincent Breton, Malcolm Atkinson, Robert Gardner,
Laura Pearlman
10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. SEMANTIC GRID-RG (ARCH)
David De Roure and Carole Goble
10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. JOB SUBMISSION DESCRIPTION LANGUAGE-WG #4
(SRM)
10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. ACCESS TO DATA IN FILES CHARTER DISCUSSION
BOF (DATA)
Neil Chue Hong and Brian M Collins
11:30 a.m. - 12:45 a.m. TOWN HALL MEETING / LUNCH
12:45 p.m. - 4 p.m. TUTORIAL 6- UNICORE FOR THE ENTERPRISE GRIDS
12:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. TRANSACTION MANAGEMENT-RG #2 CHARTER
DISCUSSION BOF (DATA)
12:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. OPEN GRID SERVICE ARCHITECTURE-WG #5 DESIGN
TEAM WORKING SESSION (ARCH)
Andrew Grimshaw, Fred Maciel
OASIS WSDM-TC cross-WG discussion (30)
12:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. APME AREA MEETING
12:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. JOB SUBMISSION DESCRIPTION LANGUAGE-WG #5
(SRM)
12:45 p.m. - 4 p.m. TUTORIAL 5 - THE GLOBUS TOOLKIT "ECOSYSTEM"
(AND HOW TO MAKE IT WORK FOR YOU)
2:30 p.m. - 4 p.m. GRID RESOURCE ALLOCATION AGREEMENT
PROTOCOL-WG #3 (SRM)
2:30 p.m. - 4 p.m. CONFIGURATION DESCRIPTION, DEPLOYMENT, &
LIFECYCLE MANAGEMENT-WG #4 (SRM)
2:30 p.m. - 4 p.m. OPEN GRID SERVICE ARCHITECTURE-WG #6 DESIGN
TEAM WORKING SESSION (ARCH)
Frank Siebenlist
4:30 p.m. - 6 p.m. OPEN GRID SERVICES ARCHITECTURE-WG #7 DESIGN
TEAM WORKING SESSION (ARCH)
Abdeslem Djaoui, Jeffrin Von-Reich, Andreas Savva,
Jeff Frey
Thursday, June 10, 2004
8:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. SOCIAL FACTORS, HUMANITIES, ARTS, AND SOCIAL
SCIENCES WORKSHOP
8:30 a.m. - 6 p.m. 1ST INTERNATIONAL SEMANTIC GRID SYMPOSIUM
WORKSHOP
8:30 a.m. - 6 p.m. TUTORIAL 8 - AN INTRODUCTION TO THE COMMON
INFORMATION MODEL (CIM)
8:30 a.m. - 6 p.m. TUTORIAL 9- OGSA DATA ACCESS AND INTEGRATION
(OGSA-DAI)
(See attached file: pic25089.jpg)
pic25089.jpg
[Date Prev]
| [Thread Prev]
| [Thread Next]
| [Date Next]
--
[Date Index]
| [Thread Index]
| [List Home]