[Date Prev] | [Thread Prev] | [Thread Next] | [Date Next] -- [Date Index] | [Thread Index] | [List Home]
Subject: Re: [emergency] RE: Some comments/thoughts on EDXL) DistributionElement, v. 1.0
Note, my somewhat flippant reply to Carl was penned before I read this, and therefore is no reflection on these points, and I apologize if my frivolity was inappropriate. Been one heckuva looonnnng holiday day. While I would not insist on the changes I agree with, nor dig in my heels on anything, period, I don't think that these changes rise to the level where I would see a need for yet another 15-day comment period if we added the ones we agree to after the upcoming 15-day comment period. Ciao, Rex At 2:40 PM -0800 1/16/06, Art Botterell wrote: >Carl et al. - > >A few quick queries and comments... > >On Jan 16, 2006, at 1/16/06 2:04 PM, Carl Reed OGC Account wrote: >>I would suggest that the correct phrasing should be "space >>seperated list of latitude-longitude pairs, with each pair >>separated by whitespace" or something along those lines. I would >>discourage commas as ISO, W3C, and the OGC have all determined that >>space separated/white space is best practice. I know that this is >>also a bit different that CAP, which is comma delimited. > >CAP uses commas within lat/lon pairs, but spaces between those >pairs. Not sure I understand the distinction you seem to be drawing >between "space" and "whitespace." Are you suggesting just an >alternation of lats and lons with spaces between all... i.e., no >difference between the intra-pair and inter-pair delimiters? Seems >like that would make converting the string into an array of lat/lon >pairs harder. Maybe an example of what you mean would be helpful. > >>5. For Circle, why a radius expressed only in kilometers?? And >>there is no statement as to the precision for kilometers. Is the >>nearest Kilometer enough or should accuracy be properly expressed - >>like down to meters. We need some informational guidance here. > >It's in kilometers because that's the unit we decided on. It's ONLY >in kilometers because we didn't want to complicate things by >requiring clients to know how to convert among a variety of units. >(Nautical miles? Leagues? Rods? Furlongs?) It seemed more >reasonable to require the sender to convert from its local units, >once and for everyone. > >As for precision... the only guidance we offer in CAP is that the >presented precision should not exceed the actual precision of the >measurement. Other than that, seems like each source should be >allowed to be as precise or imprecise as its information happens to >be. Certainly there's no requirement that the radius be an integer. > >>6. For polygon, the document states, "an ordered set of vertices". >>This is ambigous. Is the ordered set clockwise or counterclockwise? > >It's not ambiguous... the vertices need to be in sequence. We >discussed this for CAP and concluded that there was no actual >requirement to enforce a direction of ordering.... most software and >most algorithms seemed able to cope with either direction. I would >agree, however, that we could probably be more specific about our >usage of the term "polygon," which refers to what ESRI calls a ring >(i.e., single, and non-self-intersecting.) > >>Some might say that the above informational guidance should be in >>an implementors guide. However, in terms of compliance, >>international standards best practice, lack of ambiguity, and so >>forth such guidance MUST be included in the actual standard and not >>in non-normative supporting documentation. > >Carl, we've always relied on the GIS subcommittee to give us >guidance on these issues. It's regrettable that these inputs are >arriving so late in the process, and I guess the TC will have to >decide whether they justify further delay in approving EDXL-DE 1.0. >Anyway, not sure what your basis is for using the imperative MUST in >this regard... seems like we're talking about a matter of opinion >here. > >- Art > > >--------------------------------------------------------------------- >To unsubscribe from this mail list, you must leave the OASIS TC that >generates this mail. You may a link to this group and all your TCs in OASIS >at: >https://www.oasis-open.org/apps/org/workgroup/portal/my_workgroups.php -- Rex Brooks President, CEO Starbourne Communications Design GeoAddress: 1361-A Addison Berkeley, CA 94702 Tel: 510-849-2309
[Date Prev] | [Thread Prev] | [Thread Next] | [Date Next] -- [Date Index] | [Thread Index] | [List Home]