[Date Prev] | [Thread Prev] | [Thread Next] | [Date Next] -- [Date Index] | [Thread Index] | [List Home]
Subject: Polygon in TargetAreaType
Carl and others- Question: The Polygon element in targetArea is a list of lat lon pairs that represents a polygon. However, one problem that I have noted when storing polygons in a geospatial database, or exposing to GIS tools is RingOrientation. Notably, you normally follow the “left-hand” rule, which states that if you are walking the polygon you left hand should be pointing towards the center of the polygon area, which results in a counter-clockwise representation of points in the polygon. If this is the case, I think our example in the DE documentation was constructed using the opposite linear ring orientation. When validating a polygon, do we assume a certain ring orientation, or state that it can be either or, and just take the case that doesn’t span multiple hemispheres? Don McGarry The MITRE Corp. Office: 315-838-2669 Cell: 315-383-1197 |
[Date Prev] | [Thread Prev] | [Thread Next] | [Date Next] -- [Date Index] | [Thread Index] | [List Home]