OASIS Mailing List ArchivesView the OASIS mailing list archive below
or browse/search using MarkMail.

 


Help: OASIS Mailing Lists Help | MarkMail Help

sca-assembly message

[Date Prev] | [Thread Prev] | [Thread Next] | [Date Next] -- [Date Index] | [Thread Index] | [List Home]


Subject: Re: [sca-assembly] Concrete Exit Criteria for the SCA Assembly TC - Proposal


Hi Martin,

I guess I may now be even more confused, probably because of my ignorance of OASIS rules. Why would the exit criteria for the TC require an implementation to adhere to something that is not normative, specifically running and passing the TC-supplied test suite? Also, who determines whether a runtime passes or not?

Jim

On Feb 23, 2011, at 10:54 AM, Martin Chapman wrote:

Jim,
 
I think you are confusing the normative-ness of the test suite with TC exit criteria.
You are correct that to claim conformance you donít have to pass the TCís test suite, but that is different from the TC saying that in order to progress the spec to Committee Specification/OASIS Standard we want two implementations passing the TCís test suite.
 
Martin.
 
From: Jim Marino [mailto:jim.marino@gmail.com] 
Sent: 22 February 2011 20:08
To: OASIS Assembly
Subject: Re: [sca-assembly] Concrete Exit Criteria for t! he SCA Assembly TC - Proposal
 
Hi,
 
The first bullet makes sense to me. Concerning the second, my understanding is the TC Test Suite is not normative and the only thing required for conformance is for the entity responsible for a particular runtime to declare that it adheres to the normative portions of the Assembly Specification. In other words, it should be valid for a runtime to claim conformance that supplies its own test suite, which may or may not be based on the TC one. This essentially goes back to using the "court of public opinion" to judge conformance claims as opposed to something akin to a TCK.
 
Jim   
 
 
 
On Feb 18, 2011, at 6:19 AM, Mike Edwards wrote:



Folks, 

I propose the following as the Exit Criteria to be adopted by the SCA Assembly TC: 

"The Concrete Exit Criteria for the SCA Assembly V1.1 specification are that: 

o there shall be 2 independent SCA runtimes that are compliant with all normative portions of the 
specification as described in! Section 12.2 of the SCA Assembly V1.1 specification 

o the 2 independent runtimes shall pass the Test Suite for SCA Assembly as described in the document 
'TestCases for the SCA Assembly Model Version 1.1 Specification' " 


I believe that this is sufficient to cover: 
- the question of conformance to the spec 
- the issues of portability and interoperability 

since the test suite is a pretty thorough examination of conformance to the spec (there are testcases for 
all normative statements with testable & observable consequences) and the test suite is also a test of portability, 
since the test suite has an extensive set of artifacts that are ported to each runtime and interoperability is 
checked through the use of Web services being used between the SCA runtime and a non-SCA (JAXWS) client. 



Yours, Mike

Dr Mike Edwards
 Mail Point 146, Hursley Park
<Mail Attachment.gif>
STSM
 Winchester, Hants SO21 2JN 
SCA & Services Standards
 United Kingdom
Co-Chair OASIS SCA Assembly TC
 
IBM Software Group
 
Phone: 
+44-1962 818014
 
Mobile: 
+44-7802-467431 (274097) 
 
e-mail:
 
 
 





 

Unless stat! ed otherwise above:
IBM United Kingdom Limited - Registered in England and Wales with number 741598. 
Registered office: PO Box 41, North Harbour, Portsmouth, Hampshire PO6 3AU





 



[Date Prev] | [Thread Prev] | [Thread Next] | [Date Next] -- [Date Index] | [Thread Index] | [List Home]