OASIS Mailing List ArchivesView the OASIS mailing list archive below
or browse/search using MarkMail.

 


Help: OASIS Mailing Lists Help | MarkMail Help

office message

[Date Prev] | [Thread Prev] | [Thread Next] | [Date Next] -- [Date Index] | [Thread Index] | [List Home]


Subject: Text for 17.5?


Greetings!

After Michael's last post on this issue I don't know if we were all 
stunned into silence or if there is general agreement so I thought I 
would ask.

The text as I now understand the proposal (subject to correction) is:

*****
A relative-path reference (as defined in ?4.2 of [RFC3986], except
that it may contain the additional characters that are allowed in IRI
references [RFC3987]) that occurs in a file that is contained in a
package has to be resolved exactly as it would be resolved if the whole
package gets unzipped into a directory at its current location. The base
IRI for resolving relative-path references is the one that has to be
used to retrieve the (unzipped) file that contains the relative-path
reference.

Every IRI reference that is not a relative-path reference does not need
any special processing. Absolute-paths can not reference files inside a
package. IRI references inside a package may address anything
addressable by an IRI that is outside of a package or within the same 
package,
but no IRI outside of a package may address any location within any 
package.
****

Would replace the following language (assuming Dennis and I can agree on 
the line count, ;-) ):

> A relative-path reference (as described in 5 of [RFC2396]) that 
> occurs in a file that is contained
> in a package has to be resolved exactly as it would be resolved if the 
> whole package gets
> unzipped into a directory at its current location. The base URI for 
> resolving relative-path
> references is the one that has to be used to retrieve the (unzipped) 
> file that contains the relativepath
> reference.
> All other kinds of URI references, namely the ones that start with a 
> protocol (like http:), an
> authority (i.e. //) or an absolute-path (i.e. /) do not need any 
> special processing. This especially
> means that absolute-paths do not reference files inside the package, 
> but within the hierarchy the
> package is contained in, for instance the file system. URI references 
> inside a package may leave
> the package, but once they have left the package, they never can 
> return into the package or
> another one.
In ODF 1.0 and there will be references to other versions of that text.

Yes?

Or better yet, does anyone object to that resolution?

I have a presentation tomorrow but assuming I don't see any objections I 
will be posting a revised version on this point early Saturday morning 
KST which will be late Friday afternoon in the US.

Hope everyone is having a great week!

Patrick


-- 
Patrick Durusau 
patrick@durusau.net 
Chair, V1 - US TAG to JTC 1/SC 34 
Convener, JTC 1/SC 34/WG 3 (Topic Maps) 
Editor, OpenDocument Format TC (OASIS), Project Editor ISO/IEC 26300 
Co-Editor, ISO/IEC 13250-1, 13250-5 (Topic Maps) 




[Date Prev] | [Thread Prev] | [Thread Next] | [Date Next] -- [Date Index] | [Thread Index] | [List Home]